QUESTION

Can I get my license back during a suspension now that a jury said not guilty?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2020 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Can I get my PA license back since the jury found me not guilty? I refused blood work and been suspended since the month of arrest. June 2019.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
Highly doubtful.  Did you appeal the license suspension in the time frame allowed?  PennDOT does not care about the criminal case.  They dont really even care if you were DUI.  The license suspension is because you failed to give a chemical test when asked.  They do need to establish the request was lawful, but that is a vety fact specific analysis.     All of that being said.  Talk to a local attorney who handles PennDOT appeals.  They will know how local judges handle these types of things.  Some judges may consider the juries verdict and cut you a break.  But the law is pretty clear that they dont have to.  
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2020 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters