QUESTION

Can I get my license back without the hassle if I never got a letter informing me that my license was revoked?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I found out after going and getting my first car. I was pulled over and arrested for driving with a revoked license. I have never got a letter or phone call stating such. I am curious to find out if it is at all possible for me to get it back at the fault of the DMV for not informing me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is not the DOR's responsibility to notify you that your license was revoked. You will need to call the DOR and ask why it was revoked and what you need to do to get it reinstated. If you have outstanding traffic tickets or unpaid child support, you will need to take care of that before you can get your license reinstated.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2016 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters