QUESTION

Can I get my license now if I got a DUI 10 years ago?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I got a DUI when I was 17. I’m 27 now and live in another state. I failed my diversion.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can't until 1) there is no warrant on the case, and 2) you complete the alcohol program that was ordered. You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters