QUESTION

Can I get my misdemeanor domestic violence charge removed from my record?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I have been convicted of misdemeanor domestic violence. I never went to jail for it. Is there a way to get the charge removed from my record or changed so I can join the army? or some kind of expungement?
Report Abuse

26 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
You can apply for a pardon or move the Court to set aside the conviction. In Nebraska, an expungement is only available when the charge ends up being dismissed.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
Roianne Houlton Conner
Alabama does not have an enpungment statute.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 2:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Eric Schurman Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
My first advice would be to obtain an attorney to assist you with this matter. You may be eligible to expunge that prior conviction. Expunging a crime in Michigan is complicated. This response does not contain specific legal advice. If you need specific legal advice for your own circumstances, I recommend consulting with an attorney experienced with these types of matters. Most attorneys provide free initial consultations. Speaking in general terms, there are several significant obstacles to getting offenses expunged in Michigan. Expunging a criminal charge is great way of clearing up past mistakes. However, there are a series of obstacles. First, an applicant must only have one, single, count or charge, whether it's a misdemeanor or felony. If a person has more than one conviction on their record, whether it was multiple counts from the original case, or separate convictions, they are not eligible. Second, certain offenses cannot be expunged. Traffic offenses for example, even something as simple as driving on a suspended license, a lot of high level or capital felonies, and other offenses as listed in the applicable statutes, cannot be expunged. It depends on which offense is currently on the person's record. Additionally, even if a person only had one offense, if they had issues with probation, i.e., probation violations or other infractions while serving their sentence, that may be obstacle as well. There is also a time limitation. Any effort to expunge an offense cannot commence until five years after the date of conviction. Lastly, expunging an offense from a criminal record takes time, requires a lot of paperwork, carries some notable costs, and eventually, applicants need to appear before a judge and convince the judge that they are worthy of having the offense expunged in order to complete the process. Please consult with and retain a criminal defense attorney, preferably an experienced one who has handled these matters, to assist you with the process. Most attorneys offer a free initial consultation. J
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
As long as you have waited at least five years and there is no other charge of any kind on your record, then you can apply for an expungement. Seek out an expungement attorney for more details.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes were you offered consideration under the domestic violence statute? First time offenders may be able to keep it off their record if the judge and prosecutor let them use a certain statute where they go to anger management classes and if completed have no record. There is also a statute for expungement but there is a 5 year waiting period. Talk to an attorney there may be other options.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
After 5 years from conviction you could motion the Court where the conviction occurred for an expungement.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
Hello- You can challenge the conviction if it is still within 18 months. If the disposition was a deferred judgment, you can have it sealed. Otherwise, there is no way to have it undone except by pardon by the governor.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Bellingham, WA at Andrew Subin Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You will be eligible for expungement after 5 years.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at Michael R. Garber
Update Your Profile
You can petition for an expungement. The D.A. could object or agree. If he agrees the court will enter a judgment expunging the arrest. If the D.A. objects you can have a hearing and the judge will decide.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA
1 Award
If you were convicted of misdemeanor domestic violence, once you are off probation, you can petition the court for a dismissal under Penal Code 1203.4. This is referred to as an expungement. The fact that you had a conviction and an expungement, however, will still be on your criminal history. You can deny it to most private employers, but there are exceptions for government and law enforcement jobs. It is also likely that you would have to disclose it to the military as well.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
651:5 sets forth rules for annulments. For a misdemeanor it is 3 yrs after everything is done.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your inquiry To be eligible to enter military service, you need to be off probation for the offense. Then it is up to the army if they take you with the conviction. Expungement is available after 5 years. However, the military will still know about the offense and you'll need to explain even with an expungement I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you were convicted or even if you received a deferred adjudication probation, then the charge and outcome will remain on your record. If the case was dismissed, then you can get it expunged.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse
Expungement for a misdemeanor can only happen three years after all conditions of the sentence have been met. Most misdemeanors will not preclude service in the armed forces, check with your recruiter.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if it is your only conviction ever, and it is over 5 years old.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If it's a conviction, most likely you will not be able to do so, as it is a crime of violence against another person. The only way to really answer your question would be to examine the sentencing documents. It is possible in some circumstances that a court may allow you to withdraw your plea and convert it to a deferred sentence(depending upon your criminal history). Consult with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
No. I'm sorry. There is no expungement in New York.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Removed? No. Expunged? Maybe. You need to talk to your Recruiter to see if expungement will allow you to enlist. Many convictions can be 'expunged' from criminal records by proper application and Petition to the court, only if there was no felony prison time sentenced, and if it was not for certain listed sexual crimes against minors, and if all terms of sentencing and at least one year of probation are completed, and if there are no new charges pending. If successful, the conviction would be withdrawn and the charges dismissed. Expungement does not clear, 'remove' or erase the conviction, but merely changes the record to show 'conviction reversed and dismissed by expungement'. Expungement will help in obtaining and keeping employment. When applying for a job in the private sector, you generally do not have to disclose a conviction if it was expunged. However, the conviction is still a 'prior' or 'strike' for purposes of repeat offense, and must be disclosed on applications for government and professional employment and licensing, bonding, security clearance, etc.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tustin, CA
1 Award
If you are no longer on probation you can seek a 1203.4 motion to expunge your record.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at The Harris Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
No - you can't get a concealed weapon permit either.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, but you first need to successfully complete probation, and you must not be on any new probation, or have any criminal matter(s) pending. Contact a lawyer about the petition for expungement.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. NY does not expunge. The best you can do is Relief From Civil Disabilities.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
You can have it expunged and removed for some purposes. The police and the courts will be aware of it, but private employers will not. Also, governmental employers will have access to it and if you apply for any license it will be visible to those granting the license. The Army will be aware of it unfortunately, even if it is expunged.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Please Google California Penal Code and look at Sec 1203.4. That is the expungement statute.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters