QUESTION

Can I get my money back from an online school I paid $8400.00?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
In 2011 after my father died I spent $8400.00 on online school, never used it, can't use it for mental health issues-doctor submitted a letter to them and they only want to give me $2700.00. Now they won’t respond to me or give me the money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The question is what was your agreement or contract with the school. That will control .you are not entitled automatically to a refund just because you change your mind. Your biggest problem may be the statute of limitations. You cant sue after 3 years from the date of the contract.(In NC)
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters