QUESTION

Can I get my money back if someone promised me a product that wasn’t delivered?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I went to a place of business, ordered and paid for a product but haven't received it or my money back. I've been getting the run around almost 2 months now . I have a receipt and text messages for evidence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You need to hire a civil attorney or take that person to small claims court. This is a criminal forum, so don't know much about civil stuff.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters