QUESTION

Can I get my record expunged from a first time offense of shoplifting of 30 dollars and how long will it stay on record?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I'm from Washington and I made a stupid mistake, i stole a pair of shorts worth 30$ and got caught, was taken to the back room and was told had to pay a fine of 300$ from Macy's including the price of shorts added, plus a ticket from the cops I'll get when I go to court in a few days plus the court fine of a first offender,(last time ever) but I didn't do this alone my boyfriend was with me and he stole 5 shirts if I remember. but we were charged separately, I was wondering what your general estimate of the whole entire cost will be out of my stupid decision. And what I'm looking at here, also if there's any way I can get this off my record ? Or if it will stay here forever. I'm worried about my future and jobs, and my last question my boyfriend has court the same time place as me, will me and him get charged together or well we have to pay more money since I didn't do your alone? Or is all the Chargers separate on one person only. please help me out and provide as much information as possible on this situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You really want to find a way to get this case dismissed so you do not have a theft conviction. Theft is a very ugly thing to have on your record. You should contact an attorney to help you out with this. I have been able to get almost all of these type cases of mine dismissed, often by using the payment of the civil fine from the store as a way to get the judge in the criminal court to throw the case out. The cases against you and your boyfriend are totally separate, but if they go to a jury trial, the prosecutor will most likely move to join the cases to be heard in front of the same jury at the same time.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters