QUESTION

Can I get my record expunged if I violated my probation with a felony charge? How?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My original 2 year probation was for assault and I violated with a new charge of burglary of a building and now I have to do 1 year state jail. Once I am released can I get my record expunged and how much does that cost?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No. There is a very short list of convictions that are eligible for expungement but assault and burglary are not on the list.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I need a bit more information. Sounds like at least one of your felonies was a crime of violence. These are next to impossible to expunge. Assuming you could expunge, with your new charge, it prevents you from doing so for a least 5 years after you have completed all probation requirement on the current charge. Based upon what you have told me, I would say doubtful. Best to contact an attorney directly who can review your case history.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
There is a waiting period after you have completed probation before you can apply to expunge your record.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters