QUESTION

Can I get my record expunged if I was convicted of simple assault misdemeanor offense in Texas 4 years ago

Asked on Jun 14th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I received deferred adjudication probation, but I did not complete it. I have a mental disability (bipolar disorder) which I was struggle with at the time of the offense. Is there anyway I can appeal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Rockwall, TX
2 Awards
You need to contact an attorney immediately so they can file a Motion for New Trial and/or a Notice of Appeal.  There are certain deadlines so do not delay today.  I cannot tell by your post if this was a Class C Assault or a Class A assault. Certain cases can be expunged if this was a Class C assault.  
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters