QUESTION

Can I get my right to carry firearms back if I was convicted of burglary 38 years ago?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I want to be able to own and even get a carry and conceal license for a firearm. I was told you can't get that expunged anymore. What can I do to get my rights to firearms again? It has been 38 years ago since I was unjustly found guilty.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan it may be possible to have the conviction set aside at this point, see an attorney with the details.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters