QUESTION

Can I get my rights back if it’s been over 15 years since my conviction and I have done my time?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Collections Attorney serving Troy, MI at Beier Howlett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, it depends on your criminal record and the specific felony charge.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Insufficient information, but sounds promising.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There are a few types of felonies that can be expunged, but only after 20 years of good behavior. Consult an experienced criminal defense attorney to find out if your felony is eligible for expungement once the 20-year time period has expired.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters