QUESTION

Can I get my three DUIs expunged so I can hunt with a rifle?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2016 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I made poor choices. My last DUI was in 2007. Is it, or will it ever be possible to get my felony expunged so I can hunt with a rifle?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Under current Michigan law no OWI can ever be expunged regardless of whether it is felony or misd. You also have multiple criminal convictions, also a bar to expungement in Michigan. Expungement is intend to allow a 1x offend to be forgiven for that one mistake after 5 years of good behavior. Your current record is not eligible.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you will not get the DUI's expunged but it may be possible for you to get a hunting license in Michigan. Still, with a felony there are issues with federal law. See an attorney with the details.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters