QUESTION

Can I get off on all charges if my Miranda right is neither read nor I signed any type of paper work after the arrest?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

30 ANSWERS

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. It only matters if you made admissions after arrest.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Failure of receiving Miranda while in custody prevents any statement given by you to be excluded from your case, that's it.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse
An arrest without Miranda warnings is still valid. Any admission or confession would not be admissible if Miranda warning is deemed to be legally required.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse
A Miranda violation does not entitle you to automatic dismissal of all charges. But it might lead to that result. If your Miranda rights were not provided, any evidence the police found as a direct or indirect result of anything you said can be thrown out. If the judge is convinced that, without the evidence, the prosecution has no case, he might dismiss the charges. Consult an attorney with the details of your case in order to preserve your rights.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Probably not. All a Miranda violation does is suppress any statements or confessions that you made to the police. It does not suppress any other evidence that the police have against you. I suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your arrest. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Too much TV cop show 'reality' misinforms the public about the real system. Police don't have to say or explain anything to you, before or after arrest. You would have an evidence suppression issue to raise in a motion only if prosecutors seek to introduce into evidence a statement or confession obtained after arrest without first advising you of Miranda rights. It would be unusual for police to interrogate after arrest without a Miranda advisement; it is standard procedure. You might be surprised to find the police reports claim you were so advised. When questioned, threatened, arrested or charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or confession be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? A little free advice: exercise the 5th Amendment right to SHUT UP and do NOT talk to police or anyone about the case except with and through an attorney. Raise all appropriate defenses with whatever witnesses, evidence and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression or other motions, or for trial. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, program, or other decent outcome through plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Probably not unless the only evidence the police have is from a confession made while you were in custody but not Mirandized.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
No. It doesn't work that way. The whole thing about the case being dropped if you aren't read your rights is a Hollywood generated myth. The reading of rights (the Miranda warning) is only required if (1) A police officer (2) Has a person in custody and (3) wants to question that person. No questioning = no warning necessary. If the person is not read the warning a statement made by that person cannot be used against him/her. If there is enough evidence to convict the person without the statement, he can still be prosecuted and sent to jail.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:36 PM

Report Abuse
Miranda only affects the admisibility of statements. If no custodial questioning occurred Miranda will not affect your case.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:36 PM

Report Abuse
IT's POSSIBLE. RETAIN a criminal attorney ASAP.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Miranda rights are required to be given not because of an arrest but if the police want to question someone regardless of whether an arrest is made. If the police did not question you, there is no violation. If they did question you, you may be able to supress any statements made prior to being advised of your rights.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Maybe. Lack of Miranda Rights being read would trigger a suppression hearing, these are heavily fact dependent so it would be impossible to tell you what your chances are without knowing more. That said, the only evidence that would be thrown out would be things that you said after your arrest. If the rest of the evidence against you was enough to convict you, the DA will probably still charge you.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
NO. When people stop watching these stupid cop/lawyer shows you will learn that if Miranda is not given the only thing it does is that if you stupidly made an incriminating statement they can't use it. But do you really think the cops will admit to that.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Miranda rights serve to inform you of your right to remain silent in custodial interrogations. A failure on the part of the investigating officer to read your Miranda rights may play an important part in your defense and, depending on the charge, could lead to a reduced charge or even dismissal.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
No, Miranda only applies to the admission of a statement.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
John D Duncan
It depends. Miranda rights are in place to protect you from making incriminating statements regarding your case, as well as reminding you of your right to have an attorney. Anyone can be arrested without a reading of Miranda rights when probable cause exists. If you make statements to the police during questioning and they never mirandized you, that means that any of those statements could not be used against you. If your arrest and charge is solely based on statements made while in custody without a miranda warning, yes, you might be able to avoid conviction. It sounds like you should give an attorney a call to give more specifics on your case.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It is possible, but just lack of signature alone is not definitive. The issue is, we're you actually denied your constitutional rights or not. If you were somehow deprived of important Constitutional rights, then your case may be thrown out/ dismissed. Your lawyer will need all the facts of your arrest, including booking video, if available, rights forms, and the testimony of the arresting and booking officers. Speak to your attorney. If you do not have one, get one!
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. The failure to give Miranda warnings does not mean that the case can be dismissed, or that you can get out of the charges. You need a privately retained attorney to help you with this matter.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Unlikely. Miranda only has to be read AFTER a person has been arrested, and ONLY if they intend to interrogate that person. Most cops are trained to get everything they need from your mouth BEFORE an arrest takes place, thereby making Miranda irrelevant.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If you were questioned, AFTER ARREST, without Miranda then those statements could be thrown out. Miranda is only required if they arrest you and then want to question you about the crime or crimes.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
Perhaps but only if statements that you made to the police are necessary to convict you. The police are NOT required to read anyone their Miranda rights. The police only have to do so if they plan on interrogating the person. If the police fail to read the person their rights, the remedy is NEVER dismissal of the case; rather, it is that any statements made in response to the police interrogation cannot be used against that person.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
The police do not have to read your *Miranda* warnings when they arrest you. The purpose in reading you your rights is to warn you that you don't have to talk to the police if you don?t want to. The idea is that a person under arrest may not feel free to remain silent when he is questioned by the police. So the U.S. Supreme Court has declared that persons in custody must be warned of their rights before being interrogated. The police do not, however, have any duty or reason to duty to read you your rights if they do not intend to interrogate you about the crime.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Roseville, CA at Chastaine | Jones
Update Your Profile
Probably not. There is no legal requirement to read you you Miranda rights unless there is a custodial interrogation - you are questioned by the police while in custody. I know on TV they always give Miranda rights but that's TV. If you were not questioned or did not say anything then the Miranda rights don't come in to play. Also there is no legal requirement that you sign anything for a lawful arrest.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
Wish it were so, but sadly, no. The Miranda warnings are required as a precondition to the admission of a statement of an in custody defendant being interrogated. SO if you were in custody, being interrogated, and answered questions during that interrogation, the failure to advise you of your right to remain silent and to counsel would lead to the exclusion of the statements and any evidence obtained as a result of the statements. This may lead to dismissal if the evidence obtained in violation of Miranda is critical to the government's case. I recommend you consult with an experienced local criminal defense specialist.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Sex Crime Attorney serving South Bend, IN
Partner at Paul Stanko
2 Awards
The short answer is "No". Failure to give Miranda warnings may result in suppression of evidence obtained in violation of your Miranda rights, but do not require dismissal of charges.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Pietryga Law Office
Update Your Profile
No. Miranda Rights and Miranda Warnings are often misunderstood. I hope this will helps. Usually, when a person states, I was not read my rights! they are referring to their Miranda Warnings/Rights. Miranda Warnings protect people from being compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against themselves.[1] The Miranda Warnings/Rights are: (1) You have the right to remain silent; (2) Anything you say can and will be used against you in court; (3) You have the right to consult with an attorney and have an attorney present during questioning; and (4) If you cannot afford an attorney, one will be provided to you before questioning at no cost to you.[2] However, many people misunderstand when a peace officer is required to give them Miranda Warnings. A suspect is only accorded Miranda protections during a custodial interrogation. Both elements (i.e., custody and interrogation) must be present before the peace officer is required to give Miranda Warnings. That means peace officers are not required to give Miranda Warnings when they are still in the investigatory stage. For instance, a peace officer is not required to give Miranda Warnings when he asks a person suspected of driving under the influence if they have been drinking or asks them to conduct field sobriety tests. This is because the peace officer is still trying to ascertain whether a crime has been committed (i.e., The Investigatory Stage). That said, in Utah, a person is in custody when an individual?s freedom of action is curtailed to a degree associated with a formal arrest. The inquiry is objective, and a person may understand himself to be in custody based either on physical evidence or on the nature of the peace officer?s instructions and questions. Utah Courts have set out a five-factor test to determine when a person is in custody for the purpose of Miranda protections. They are: (1) the site of the interrogation; (2) whether the investigation focused on the accused; (3) whether the objective indicia of arrest were present; (4) the length and form of the interrogation; and (5) whether the accused came to the place of interrogation freely and willingly. In Utah, after it has been determined that the accused was in custody, the court must decide whether the accused incriminating statement was the product of interrogation. Interrogation is either express questioning by the peace officers or its functional equivalent. And, it incorporates any words or actions on the part of the peace officers that they should have known were reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating response.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Miranda only is require as it relates to statements given while in police custody. You should consult and retain an attorney.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It's unlikely. Miranda rights are to be read to people who have been arrested and the police want to question. If they police never question you, they don't have to read you your Miranda rights. Even if they do question you, but do not read you your Miranda rights. all other evidence is admissible against you, just not anything you said during the police questioning. Hire a talented attorney to get the best possible results in your case.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters