QUESTION

Can i get out of a careless driving ticket so my license does not get suspended due to recent restoration

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I just had my license restored in October after about 8 years of not being able to afford the surcharge payments due to stupid reckless driving as a kid. I was in a minor accident on may 26th in Flanders NJ due to a guy stopping for a yellow light and me sliding into the back of him on the wet road and was given a careless driving ticket. I was reading that once your license is restored if you get a ticket within the first year it'll be suspended again. I am a single father, i have a good job and my own small company so losing my license at all will be detrimental. Is there anything that can be done here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You are facing two problems. You have the Careless Driving ticket which you need to have dismissed. You have the second problem of possible loss of license based on the 'administrative action' of NJ DMV. You should use your 'special circumstances' in both situations to be successful. Please call if you need help. ED Dimon 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Jun 12th, 2017 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters