QUESTION

Can I get out of being placed in an in-patient treatment if I'm 17?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Sorry, you state your question too generally. What kind of treatment? Who decided to place you there? What kind of authority does that person have over you? These details probably should not be discussed on an open forum. E-mail me directly, and I will do my best to answer your questions.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse
You need to supply more information as to what type of treatment, etc.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No. You still can get to be put in residential treatment.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on why you are being placed there an on whose authority, but probably not.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably not. Whoever wants you there has a reason. Think about that. Then go for it, give it your all and show everyone involved that you have succeeded. Then move on with your new life.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. You are there for a reason.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters