QUESTION

Can I get out of being sued by a bail bonds company?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I signed for my boyfriend’s son to get out of jail with his money. I only met the son once. Being that my boyfriend asked for my help I did sign got his release. He was released and arrested again two months later. The bail bonds company is after me for the money ($17,330) and I can't seem to reach anyone since the father and I are no longer dating. Is there something I can do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Probably not unless you can find the kid and have him put back in jail.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Let them sue you. Most of the time they are bluffing.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters