QUESTION

Can I get out of supplying alcohol to minors charge?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
Hello. This is not a DUI/DWI charge. I just was not sure what topic to put it under. My question is, is there a way that I can get out of a supplying alcohol to minors charge if the minors say that I did not supply them with the alcohol at court? What happened was I picked them up and they had been drinking and I got pulled over for my tag lights being out. I had another passenger with me that is 30 and he had an open container. He got charged with the open container. The office gave me 2 tickets for supplying and gave the minors under age drinking tickets. They will plead guilty for the under age drinking, but should I be charged with the charge I recieved even though the officer had no proof and the minors will tell the judge (or whoever) that they did not get it from me? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
What city and county are these charges pending in?  Certainly, if you did not supply them with the alcohol, you have a defense to the charges.  If you would like to contact me and give me more information, I maybe able to better answer your questions.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2013 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters