QUESTION

Can I get probation if I am out on a federal bond, was charged for smuggling illegal aliens but I have no prior felonies?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was caught smuggling aliens. This is my first federal felony offense. I was wondering if there is any way of just getting probation with a lawyer of mine there to defend me. I believe it's a class D felony.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Depends on the County, the Judge, the DA, your lawyer and the facts. Better hire the best lawyer you can afford.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Your lawyer will go over all this with you. Many factors come into play that affect the sentence.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters