QUESTION

Can I get probation instead of jail time for a first offense embezzlement of about $400k?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
This is for Illinois.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
A skilled criminal defense attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need. Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter is resolved to your (more-or-less) satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an experienced attorney & properly protect your legal rights.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters