QUESTION

Can I get the drug charges dropped since I had no idea he had them in the car?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was with a friend he got pulled over they found drugs in his car. He took full responsibility for the drugs. But I still got charged with drug possession.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
What you have is a defense. If they state decides not to drop your case, then you have a choice of demanding a jury trial where the state must prove that you had care, custody, and control of the drugs. Drug cases are very fact sensitive. You should speak to a local criminal defense attorney. There are rarely guarantees in anything, especially criminal law. No attorney should guarantee you a dismissal, as they do not yet have all the facts. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters