QUESTION

Can I get this expunged and what costs am I looking at both for penalty as well as attorney fees?

Asked on May 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Arrested for Shop lifting at Dillard's in Tarrant County $100. Posted $500 bind what now. First time offender I was arrested . They took all my information including where I work. Will my employer find out. Secondly what happens next once I get papers for court date. Class B. If I can't afford one are the court appointed ones provide same service.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You absolutely need to hire an attorney. You are charged as a thief and could be labeled that for the rest of your life. You can't afford that. You need to get this case dismissed to get an expunction. Your arrest is also public record. Hire the best lawyer you can afford and fight it with everything you got.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters