QUESTION

Can I get this off my record? Should I plead no contest?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Well I'm 18 years and live in Florida. I have to go to court tomorrow for a drug charge I got a few weeks back. It was possession of cannabis < 20 grams. I am going up for scholarships and I’m afraid that this is going to ruin my life. Should I plead no contest? They found it on me but it’s my first time ever getting in trouble and I really wasn’t to change my life. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The court hearing you have to go to is probably an arraignment. At this stage you are not allowed to say anything but "not guilty" and the public defender can probably be appointed to represent you. The outcome of any case depends upon a number of things. There might be a motion to suppress that can be filed. We need to read the police reports and any and all witness statements in order to determine this. For now it is not guilty, until an attorney tells you otherwise.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters