QUESTION

Can I get this theft charge off my record at all since I was only arrested for "guilty by association"?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was with my friends, they stole a lot of stuff. I was arrested for "guilty by association" and I had not stolen anything but was charged with theft of 500 or more. Unfortunately the court appointed lawyer convinced me to plead no contest to the charge so the 3 days I spent in jail would count as time served. Is there anything I can to get this off my record so I can get a job? Anything at all?! I'm pretty desperate here, I have not been in trouble for at least 3.5 years and have paid all warrants in all cities and taken care of everything. I am free and clear except for this charge.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can seek an expungement to get it off your record so that it will not show up in basic background checks.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If this occurred in Missouri, then no, there is no way to get the theft conviction removed from your criminal record.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters