QUESTION

Can I go get my car or will I be in breach of contract if he has not finished the job?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I took my car to a mechanic. The reason he cannot finish the job is because he has legal issues with the attorney general for failure to appear for litigation on money owed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Well the terms of the contract should dictate when the car was to be complete. If he is in non-compliance I would recommend talking with him to see where he is at in the project. Is there substantial compliance so far? You will owe for the parts and labor up to this point, but from a practical standpoint, I would recommend speaking with him and see when and if he is able to complete it within a reasonable time.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters