QUESTION

Can I go jail if I tried to cash someone else pay check at the check cashing place but it was not cashed and now I have a court for trieng cashing it

Asked on Aug 24th, 2018 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Tried to cash someone else pay check in check cashing place but it was not cashed and now I have court date against me from the person that I tried to cash his check knowing that cash was not checked it was in amount of 500$ and they checked the camera and found that the person tried to cash it and didn’t cash and left the cashing place with the check is this can face time in jail for doing that ??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You can be charged with the attempted theft. You should negotiate a settlement with both the victim and the prosecutor. You do not want to go to jail. Do you have a criminal record ? A prior record of theft could cause a jail sentence. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 25th, 2018 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters