QUESTION
Can I go to Australia and get a driver’s license if I’ve had a DUI in Canada?
Asked on Dec 11th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I got one DUI in 2011 and a B.A.C. over 0.8 care and control in 2013 in Manitoba, Canada. I'm finished with court and did my time and have it suspended for 2 years. I really want to move and go work in Australia and go combining. I was wondering if getting a license out there to do that is possible? Thanks!
2 ANSWERS
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA
at
Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you are still on probation with the court, you will probably have to first get clearance from the court. If you do not and you leave without completing all of your court imposed obligations, then it could very well impact you ability to get a license.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 1:17 PM
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL
at
Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
That depends upon Aussie law.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 6:50 PM