QUESTION

Can I go to jail for a felony theft charge?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am 19 and I have a warrant for felony theft. It happened in Illinois.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
You can go to jail for it. Much would depend on the facts, the alleged amount taken, and your background.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
It's a possibility that you could be sentenced to jail/prison. You should schedule a consultation with an experienced criminal defense attorney, once the case is resolved to your satisfaction you'll be glad you paid the money to hire him/her & properly protect your legal rights.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters