QUESTION

Can I go to jail for driving without a license and no insurance?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was wondering if I will be going to jail for this offense. I was caught driving without a valid driver’s license and no insurance. The car hadn’t been impounded due to it not being used in a crime. I had a buddy of mine come pick up my car and parked it at my house I then later that week sold the car due to it still having a clean title. I have been pulled over before for driving with no drivers license but the case was closed due to my court date being rescheduled without contacting me so would this be my first offense then and am I looking at jail time?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 2:44 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Have you ever thought about getting a license. If you walked into the court with a valid license they would probably give you a better deal since they want you to drive legally. Yes you can go to jail on these if the judge has room and decides that you need some jail to teach you a lesson.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
It depends if your license was ever suspended before, which would make the current crime of "no license" more serious. You should hire an attorney, who can negotiate with the Judge/prosecutor and perhaps get your charge dismissed or reduced. Sometimes this involves you making an active effort to get a license and/or obtaining insurance, showing good faith.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
There is a possible 6 month jail sentence.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative/ Regulatory Attorney serving Airway Heights, WA at Clinton Law Office
Update Your Profile
I would tell you no, but I have seen a young lady refuse to get a license and to pay insurance over the course of several years. Now she regularly gets 3-6 months when stopped.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Perhaps you are looking at jail time, but probably not. It is not your first offense but the first one appears to have been dropped. Is it a dwls or a no valid driver's license case? Consult with an attorney in your area.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters