QUESTION

Can I go to jail for not paying traffic tickets and 2 of them being driving on a suspended license?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Driving while license suspended is a misdemeanor offense that carries a maximum sentence of 93 days in jail. If you have a prior, the maximum is one year in jail. I have seen people locked up for this offense.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
On the failure to pay traffic tickets (like speeding) you cannot go to jail for failing to appear. Eventually, a judgement can be taken against you and DMV will suspend your driver's license. On the driving on a suspended license charges, those may be misdemeanors, if the judge feels that you have violated your probation she/he could violate you and potentially give you some jail time. If, however, the only issue is not paying your fines, and you can demonstrate that you have the inability to pay, you may be allowed to substitute community service (and sometimes, custody time) in lieu of the fines. But there are mandatory fees imposed for which this will not apply, and you are ultimately going to have to pay.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
2 Awards
The short answer is yes you can & you definitely need the assurance of good lawyer to help you avoid that result.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes you can.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Check your specific state, but usually, yes.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Driving on a suspended license is a crime so yes you can go to jail.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Yes. If you do not pay as ordered, warrants will issue for your arrest. If arrested, you will "sit out" your time - get credit toward to fines and fees with jail time. (Different cities / counties give different rates per day.).
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Of course you can. Driving on a suspended license is a misdemeanor, not a traffic ticket.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
In Illinois yes. Driving on a suspended license is a Class A Misdemeanor.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Absolutely, in most jurisdiction DWLS is 90 days for the first offense, more for a repeat.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters