QUESTION

Can I go to jail for outing my husband’s mistress on the website that she's a homewrecker?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
This woman told my husband she is going to call the cops and have me arrested if I didn't take it down. Can she do that? I have never talked to her before or contacted her at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
As long as you are not sending repeated messages that are harassing her, and you are simply telling the truth, you have no problem. (Truth has to do with the potential?civil lawsuit. Single message has to do with harassing communications that could lead to criminal charges.) As much as she aggravates you, don't do it again.? (And she is not the homewrecker - your husband is. She does not owe you - he does. IMHO and having been on the receiving end of same....)
Answered on Aug 24th, 2016 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters