QUESTION

Can I go to jail for petty larceny if I never returned items back to a library?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
Yes. It doesn't matter if you returned items or not. There are many factors to consider when deciding if someone should be sentenced to jail time. Your question doesn't provide enough information to give you a proper answer.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters