QUESTION

Can I go to jail for shoplifting after I left the store and I was falsely accused?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I went into the store and purchased cleaning supplies and some other household things and checked out. Before I left, the cashier said I had my purse full of merchandise which I didn't. I left and her manager chased me down in her car and called the law, didn't want to press charges and no merchandise was found.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Instead of worrying about the jail time, you need to focus your attention on how you can avoid being convicted.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Lets see. The manager chased you down and had you arrested and you did not have anything. it sounds like they had no basis to charge you and you have a lawsuit for false arrest.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
A jury would be unlikely to convict you based on what you just said. If, for some reason, a prosecutor files charges against you, hire a lawyer immediately and do not talk to the police without your lawyer present.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Maximum penalty in Missouri for misdemeanor (under $500 stealing) is 1 year in jail and $1,000 fine. It sounds like you were never charged, though. The prosecutor has up to 1 year from the date of the incident to press charges against you.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters