QUESTION

Can I go to jail if I do not show up to court to testify against my husband for domestic abuse?

Asked on May 13th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Hawaii
More details to this question:
A couple weeks ago my husband was arrested for domestic abuse. His court date is in two months and I don't want to testify because he's getting help in counseling and anger management. He says if I'm in the state and I don't show up to court,I will be arrested! Is this true? If I leave the state until his trial is over what will happen to me. Could I still be arrested? I haven't done anything wrong or illegal. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I previously answered a question like this with regard to a state case that recently resulted in the arrest of a person alleged to be the victim of domestic violence. In order to protect yourself you should consider hiring a private attorney quickly.
Answered on May 18th, 2011 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters