QUESTION

Can I go to prison being a first time offender for 2nd degree Identity theft and Grand larceny?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
The money amount was about 2,200 Dollars. It was my uncle which I am wiling to repay the full amount as soon as I can.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
It appears from your question that criminal proceedings have commenced. You could go to prison for these crimes even if you make restitution. You should have a criminal attorney representing you especially since these are serious crimes.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters