QUESTION

Can i have a burglary of an unoccupied dwelling expunged that happened around 1993

Asked on Feb 08th, 2018 on Expungements - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Im just looking to better my life. Have a good job ive been working for 16 years. Im drug and alcohol free. Just want my life back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Under Tennessee law effective July 1, 2012, an individual can have certain prior criminal convictions removed from the public records. This removal process is called "expungement". The "expungement" process, subject to certain exceptions, is for either a low grade felony (where the punishment received was three (3) years or less) or misdemeanor convictions, it has been five (5) years since you were released from jail, parole or probation and you have not had any new convictions.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2018 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters