QUESTION

Can I have a dismissed case of petty theft expunged from my record?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2013 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I have a dismissed case of petty theft in my record. This case happened in California. Can I have it expunged?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Petty thefts can never be totally be dismissed if you plead guilty or were convicted at trial.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters