QUESTION

Can I have a DUI cleared off my record since I am being denied a job because of my first and last DUI?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
It happened in 2008 in Centerville, Utah. I have nothing else on my background check.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, you probably can. If it has been at least 5 years since the conviction has been entered, then you are now eligible for expungement. You said it happened in 2008, but what is important is the date when you plead or were found guilty of the charge. The prosecutor can object to expungement, and depending on your case history that may or may not happen. If the prosecutor does not object, then a judge should grant the expungement.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I am assuming that the DUI was a class B misdemeanor. Under the statute, you can file a petition to expunge the DUI three years after the date of termination of your probation. Unless your probation was extended for some reason, you should be within the time frame to file for expungement.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters