QUESTION

Can I have a felony for marijuana dismissed now that marijuana is legal?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Reduced and "expunged".
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse
First you need to hire a lawyer to file a 17b motion to reduce it to a misdemeanor.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters