QUESTION

Can I have a friend to represent me in criminal case in court?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I have had been appointed 2 different public defenders that basically a old me they didn't have time for me just trying to get me to take a plea offer so I get a attorney and he is basically trying to get me to do the same thing just take plea deal and I am innocent. I am being charged with two counts of delivery of meth and nobody has even tried to help me! I know my rights and I have been told I could listen to the evidence they have and then told no then etc. I really need someone to do some pro bono plus I got cash! Preferably payment plans for the rest if possible! My name is Vanessa Brown! Johnson County Arkansas!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You can have a friend represent you in Court as long as that friend is an attorney. This firm does pro bono work only for the elderly. We do try to work with people who need to make periodic payments, if that is reasonable from our perspective. You may call if you would like to discuss the matter. (501) 517-1100.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters