QUESTION

Can I have a gun in my home although my husband was convicted 10 years ago?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband was convicted of a violent charge around ten years ago.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
A felon can not be in a house with a gun. He will go back to prison and it does not matter how old the conviction is.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well you can have a gun in the home. He just can't live there if you do.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If he was convicted of a felony, he cannot be in possession of any guns. Do not take the chance that he will spend 3 or more years in prison.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters