QUESTION

Can I have a law suit against the creditor if there was a fraudlent and identity theft on a account that was open with my name.?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
There was a judgment against me. Also garnishment and harassment for 7 years. The creditor ruined my credit history and I was the victim of a fraud. I contact them many times and also filed a police report about 4 years ago. Until now that I sent other proof that I did not reside where the account was open. They did a thorough investigation, they have released all charges against me. Please advise. thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You may have a case against the creditor. You must decide how much you want to invest into the research required to determine the merits of your position. We would do the research and provide you with a written analysis of the merits of your position. Ed Dimon
Answered on Dec 29th, 2015 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters