QUESTION

Can I have a Petit Larceny conviction in VA sealed, so prospective employers are not able to see it? It was in 2004.

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Violence Attorney serving Fredericksburg, VA
1 Award
The general rule in Virginia is that all misdemeanor and felony convictions stay on your record permanently.  It is technically possible to petition the Governor for a pardon, which would then allow expungement (or removal) of the records of arrest and prosecution, but an attorney would need to know a great deal more about the circumstances of your case to give an informed opinion as to the chances of success in petitioning for such a pardon.  If you choose to explore this route I caution you to question your attorney very thoroughly before paying someone to petition on your behalf.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters