QUESTION

Can I have a towing company move my teachers'' cars onto our school baseball field as a senior prank?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Our school is in Newton, North Carolina.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The following response is for general information purposes only and is not to be construed as legal advice. Unfortunately, the days where pranks such as these were overlooked as youths having fun are over.  I cannot provide you with any legal advice, but I'm telling you as an adult that I truly feel this is a bad idea.  This could open you up to an array of criminal charges.  Though there are some intent elements involved with these crimes that the District Attorney may not be able to prove (i.e. the intent to permanently deprive), you could still be potentially be charged with them and have to spend the money to hire an attorney, possibly pay money for court costs, and risk what I would imagine is a pristine criminal record.  Also, there may be charges that you could open yourself up to if something goes wrong (i.e. the tow truck driver puts a huge dent in the principal's luxury sedan).  I have provided a sample of them below including some misdemeanors and a felony.  In short, I think that you should really think hard about the risks you would be taking. § 14¿72.  Larceny of property; receiving stolen goods or possessing stolen goods. (a)        Larceny of goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is a Class H felony. § 20¿107.  Injuring or tampering with vehicle. (a)        Any person who either individually or in association with one or more other persons willfully injures or tampers with any vehicles or breaks or removes any part or parts of or from a vehicle without the consent of the owner is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. (b)        Any person who with intent to steal, commit any malicious mischief, injury or other crime, climbs into or upon a vehicle, whether it is in motion or at rest, or with like intent attempts to manipulate any of the levers, starting mechanism, brakes, or other mechanism or device of a vehicle while the same is at rest and unattended or with like intent sets in motion any vehicle while the same is at rest and unattended, is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. § 14-160. Willful and wanton injury to personal property; punishments. (a) If any person shall wantonly and willfully injure the personal property of another he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), if any person shall wantonly and willfully injure the personal property of another, causing damage in an amount in excess of two hundred dollars ($200.00), he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (c) This section applies to injuries to personal property without regard to whether the property is destroyed or not.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters