QUESTION

Can I have a warrant for not talking to the police when they came to my house?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
The police searched me and my car because I was parked and someone jumped out and ran. I don't know what the person had or why they ran. The policemen let me go after searching, then came to my house. I didnโ€™t talk to them then and they said I may have a warrant later.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
You cannot get a warrant for not talking to the police, however, you can be charged with the offense that your friend bailed on.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No but if they think that you are involved in a crime and have enough proof(probable cause) then they may convince a judge to issue a warrant. It is NOT a crime to refuse to talk to the cops. It is your right.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Let the police obtain but do not talk to them. Tell them you will get a lawyer and do not talk to them.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, the police can get a warrant to search your house or car if they have probable cause to believe they will find contraband or other evidence that a crime was committed.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Ever heard of the right to remain silent? Whatever happens, don't associate the warrant with you not talking. In fact, you opening your mouth is probably the #1 reason why a warrant would be issued.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The warrant or subpoena is not because you did not talk to the police (which was correct) but because they are attempting to investigate the incidents and are considering charging YOU. Get an attorney and until you do keep silent.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters