QUESTION

Can I have a warrant issued without receiving a ticket or court date?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I was pulled over in Arizona in a piece of farm equipment in 2002. I never received a ticket or notice of a court date only when a letter arrived notifying me of a warrant arrived in 2010.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
Yes you can. You may also have a great argument to dismiss your case based on the delay and the state not trying to track you down.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters