QUESTION

Can I have an assault charge expunged or set aside and can I have my gun rights restored?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2017 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
Back in 1995, I had an assault charge (misdemeanor) on my then live in girlfriend. I paid a fine of $200, no jail time. I had no problems since.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, assuming no other criminal matters in your history, you are eligible.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters