QUESTION

Can I have bail money returned to me if the person I bailed out is back in jail?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I posted a cash bail for my son for traffic violations, who did not show up for court, & was arrested later on a Drug court violation. He remains in jail. Can I ask the court to set aside the bail money? I'm on soc. sec. & need the $1,500 I posted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you have two separate incidents requiring bail. these are two separate bails for two different offenses.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters