QUESTION

Can I have charges against me if someone has text messages and they are assuming that I sold pills?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Someone is threatening me saying that they're going to turn in text messages to the cops that I wrote before that I sold pills to somebody. I didn't even do that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2017 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters