QUESTION

Can I have charges that I was never convicted for or even tried for expunged? As if it never happened?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am worried that these arrest records can hinder my ability to obtain licensing for certain businesses.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY at Scott G. Cerbin, Esq., PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can have an arrest expunged under very limited circumstances e.g. not person named in arrest warrant.  You would need to talk to an attorney about the specifics of your case.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Peoria, IL at Borsberry Law Offices, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Great question!  Arrests can be expunged assuming you were not convicted and have no other convictions on your record.  Please call our office and perhaps we can help.  -Joe Borsberry (309) 637-9000.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters