QUESTION
Can I have Conspiracy- Retail Theft taken off my public record?
Asked on Jan 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Back in August 2016 I and two friends were caught stealing from our local department store. We weren't arrested our information was verified and we were free to go. The merchandise between the 3 of us totaled to $100.13. I recently got papers in the mail stating to report to my local magistrate to schedule a time to be fingerprinted. I did so. Went to be fingerprinted didn't have the proper documentation so I have to reschedule but on my public record it says the order for fingerprints was returned, not sure what that means. This charge is already on my record I haven't appeared in court or had any time to speak with anybody regarding the case I've just been charged not convicted. How is this on my public record already? The other two people in this case have not received any paperwork for fingerprinting no court date anything and nothing is on their records either. They gave correct names and addresses. I am a mother, an employee and a current student this was the stupidest thing I've ever done and I just want to take the right steps to have this off my record I was told at the time of the incident I could go to court take classes and have it removed from my record but won't being fingerprinted keep it on my record? Shouldn't we of all had separate amounts and not added together either way is nowhere near the limit of theft. I was told we should have just been banned from the store. Please help me anything helps I'm completely blind to things like this I've never done anything.
1 ANSWER
3 Awards
If you are guilty to any extent take the deal with the classes. Normally, at least in Allegheny County this means that you will not have a conviction. You have to be fingerprinted and there is no way around it. You will have to pay an attorney to expunge your arrest record anyway, so it doesn't matter if you get fingerprinted. It will all be erased with the expungement anyway.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2017 at 9:21 AM
William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900